Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear Rawan Sir,

    'AccountSummaries' method give data by reference and required that we should select account first.... but will it gives data of/for all accounts....
    because selecting account cause application in 'waiting' mode.....


    Dilip

  2. #32
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Dear Dilip

    I have created small sample to get the account summaries for all account by AccountSummaries method
    Check the code and tell me if you need any things
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear Rawan Sir,

    thanks for your reply....
    but I already had such discussion with Hassan sir... that we can only get margin data of account which we have selected at a time..... and account selection put application in waiting state, so we have to wait until the app status is normal....
    In ReportRequest.... I am getting 'NoRows' flag as 'true'....

    Regards,
    Dilip

  4. #34
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello,


    Send me your teamviwer credentials as private message let me check why you get no rows, As for the last reply Rawan means that you must select the account for one time (when login) to get the data whenever you want.


    Note: if the account get selected the account info's keep refreshed while your BOAPI is connected (so no need to select any account more than one time).

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default updated sample example from rawan sir....

    Hello Hassan sir,

    pls find attachment of updated example....



    Regards,
    Dilip
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #36
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Dear Dilip

    We have found the issue why the requested report returned no rows , and this is because there are no real accounts under your dealer privilege.
    you can request the account status report just for real accounts.

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Rawan sir,

    According to your last reply, we can only get reports of real accounts..... that means for margin or open position reports we have to do such real transactions in real accounts with real money, is it.....
    This is a speed-breaker, for testing the application.....

    I request you and vertex team to add request-report functionality for demo accounts.... if possible.....


    Regards,
    Dilip

  8. #38
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Post

    Hello Dilip


    I request you and vertex team to add request-report functionality for demo accounts.... if possible.....
    Unfortunately this feature can't be done due to the following reasons:

    • It is one of those illogical features.
    • That's affect the performance of the system when fetching the reports.


    As I told you you can change the account type from demo to real type as following steps:Open the accounts tree and you will find all the available accounts in your system. To make any editing on the accounts tree, just perform a right click on the desired Office/Client - Edit - you will see the two options: “Edit Account” and “Edit Office/Client”. As it is showing in the following pictures:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AccOptions.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	14.5 KB 
ID:	435
    Name:  Edit.png
Views: 35
Size:  3.5 KB





















    • From here, you can Edit any Information about this account, and after you finish press on the Submit button to save the changes.
    • Note that you need to uncheck the "Demo account check box"
    • After that, this account will be shown in the report you need even if it not has a real money.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EditAcc.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	21.8 KB 
ID:	437




    If you don't want to do this steps in your system you can easily request a Demo Backoffice on our system please mention that you a ISV partner (if you don't please join our ISV program first)

  9. #39
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    After updating backoffice API version...... 'CreateAccount' method fails with just change of 'MarginAccount' flag, and causing application to crash abnormally..... though that method was working fine with version 10.2.x,.....


    Regards,
    Dilip

  10. #40
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hi Dilip,


    Would you please send me a screenshot of the error and which version of BOAPI do you use.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Backoffice API questions
    By karolis in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2014, 01:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •