Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default client's data updation using VFX Backoffice API

    Hello everybody...

    there is no api/method like 'update client' or 'change client password' on 'BACKOFFICE API' page..... so if I want to change client's leverage using backoffice API, then how can I achieve that......


    Regards
    Dilip

  2. #2
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello Dilip

    there is no api/method like 'update client' or 'change client password' on 'BACKOFFICE API'
    You can't update clients,offices or groups in the current version of API. but I will check the possibility of developing this feature in the next patchs. I will update you soon please standby.

    if I want to change client's leverage using backoffice API, then how can I achieve that......
    The leverage is the percentage of initial margin referenced to the contract size.


    So if you want to set the leverage 1:400 do the following:


    1- Get the Contract Size for the desired symbol using GetSymbolByName
    Code:
    'Make sure that you are connected and AllDataAreLoaded event is raised
     If  BOAPI.SymbolByName("GOLD") isnot nothing then
         Msgbox (BOAPI.SymbolByName("GOLD").ContractSize)
     End if
    Suppose the Contract size for gold is equal 100000.
    Update the Initial Margin for the desired client using ChangeParam method.
    Suppose you set the Initial Margin = 250
    100000/250 = 400 so the leverage will be 1:400

  3. #3
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    411

    Default

    Dear Dilip

    I have sent your request to our development department to check the possibility of adding this feature to our Backoffice API according to ticket #127826

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Hassan-HS,

    According to your answer, by setting Initial Margin will change 'leverage' for specific symbol only (or only for one symbol), but that can cause changing leverage for all other 'symbols'..... isn't there a way to set common leverage......

    Regards,
    Dilip

  5. #5
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello,


    Yes you have to loop over all symbols one by one and update it's initial margin parameter for special client/group/office you want. or you can speed up the process by sending the symbols ID's separated by comma "," if the new initial margin value is the same for the selected symbols

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Hassan-HS,
    I think 'initial margin' is unique single quantity of client and same for every symbol, isn't it.... then in this case, we can only set leverage for specific symbols only having same contract-size.......

  7. #7
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hi




    I think 'initial margin' is unique single quantity of client and same for every symbol, isn't it.... then in this case, we can only set leverage for specific symbols only having same contract-size.......
    No not for every symbol, you can set the initial margin for gold to be 250 and for the same client for silver to be 500.


    The Initial margin parameter indicates the amount that the client should have in his Effective Margin to be able to buy 1 lot from this specific currency
    Suppose the ID for GOLD is 6 and for EUR/USD 62 and for SILVER 72
    Code:
    'changing the initial margin for GOLD & EUR/USD
    m_oBOAPI.ChangeParam("Hassan", VertexGeneral10.ParamTypeEnum.InitialMarginReqType, False, 250, "6,62")
    Code:
    'changing the initial margin for Silver
    m_oBOAPI.ChangeParam("Hassan", VertexGeneral10.ParamTypeEnum.InitialMarginReqType, False, 500, "72")

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Hassan-HS,

    how can we get or request quotes for specific symbol....
    ClientSymbol API required symbol-code and client account...

    it is obvious that we may not know code for every symbol.... so is it possible to query quotes with symbol name....
    BO-API sample is not able to load symbols list after login as in plusfxbackoffice.......

    thanks in advance.....

    dilip

  9. #9
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello Sir

    SymbolPricesChanged event is fired when any new quot done on the system, no need to call any method to get the new ticks for your symbols. (check the sample you will see that we updating the market watch using this event)

    let me know if you need more help.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    thank you Hassan,

    i am developing a query based system so, using 'symbolpriceschanged' api, i have to maintain a dynamic class/structure for local storage to get latest quotes.... any other possible?

  11. #11
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello,


    I got your point, you can use the code that you sent me it will update you with the latest tick

    Dim tmpsym As COSymbol = m_oBOAPI.SymbolByName("IND GOLD FEB")

    For value As Integer = 1 To 3
    If m_oBOAPI.SymbolByName("IND GOLD FEB") IsNot Nothing Then
    Dim tmpsym As COSymbol = m_oBOAPI.SymbolByName("IND GOLD FEB")
    Dim tmpstr As String = ("Ask-" + tmpsym.Ask.ToString + "\n" + _
    "Bid-" + tmpsym.Bid.ToString + "\n" + _
    "High-" + tmpsym.High.ToString + "\n" + _
    "Low-" + tmpsym.Low.ToString)
    Message(tmpstr)
    Message(tmpsym.ID.ToString)

    End If
    Next

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Sir,

    the code above is not giving me latest values, as compared with plusfxbackoffice values.......


    Dilip

  13. #13
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Hello ,




    I believe there is a different with the symbols spreads, you have to select the same account on the both sides (backoffice & backoffice API) to see the prices with the same spread value.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hello Sir,

    same account and symbol, with API and App. , but still found big difference in both ticks....
    like code above always give 4 digits after decimal point, difference between ask and big prices are small and sometimes give equal values, etc....
    so i think to use above code is bad idea to give live quotes.....

    Dilip

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    test with BackOfficeAPI sample and found that quote price is different to plusfxbackoffice...
    why there is so much difference in ticks with BackOfficeAPI and PlusFXBackOffice, even though we are using same credential for login.......

    Dilip

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Backoffice API questions
    By karolis in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2014, 01:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •