Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default Runtime error in client terminal

    Dear Team
    I can't run the client terminal VertexFx 10.2.10
    Here attached the screenshot of error message

    Files can't be attached with this post - is it another problem?

    When I run the client terminal it shows an error message as Run Time Error : Too busy to execute SQL statement

  2. #2
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Dear Hasan,

    Sorry we can help you only on VTL/API issues.

    Please contact our support team using live help, they will check the problem with you instantly

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks for quick reply, it's running now after restarting the PC

    Here is a VTL related issue, I am trying to use WScript.Sell object from VTL client side script as

    Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

    But it returns an error 'Object required 'Wscript'

    How can we use this object in VTL?

  4. #4
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Dear Hasan,

    Please send us your code, however I've run the following script and it's work fine.

    Code:
    
    Public Sub main()
             set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
             WshShell.Run "calc"
    End Sub

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks for the code
    It's working fine but the error comes from the sleep command

    WScript.Sleep 500

    Actually I am trying to get Screenshot using VB Scripting in VTL local script
    Is there any built in function to get desktop screenshot, or chart image directly from VTL local script code?

  6. #6
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Default

    Dear nhasan,

    Please check this function

    Code:
     public Sub main()  
    
    ChartScreenShot 0, "ScreenShot.png", 200, 200 
    
    End Sub
    You can take the screenShot from application path

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks for the function

    It's working but not in given size. For any value in width and height variable (even for 0) it makes same screenshot of the chart.
    It saves the image at the program path, is there any way to change it, say can I save screenshot at "D:\Image" folder?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Another issue, When I use a variable for file name, it returns 'TypeMismatch' error

    Here is my code :

    FileName = "\ScreenSthotOn_" & Year(Now()) & "_" & Month(Now()) & "_" & Day(Now()) & "_" & Hour(Now()) & "_" & Minute(Now) & "_" & Second(Now()) & ".png"

    Msgbox( ChartScreenShot (0, FileName, 00, 00) )

  9. #9
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Dear nhasan,

    we will check the width and high issue as soon as possible
    and you can change the path of the screenshot by set the full path in file name variable
    try this code to solve TypeMismatch error .

    Code:
    Public Sub main()
    Dim FileName 
    FileName = "ScreenSthotOn_" & Year(Now()) & "_" & Month(Now()) & "_" & Day(Now()) & "_" & Hour(Now()) & "_" & Minute(Now) & "_" & Second(Now()) & ".png"
    ChartScreenShot 0,Cstr(FileName ), 100, 100
    End Sub

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks, it's working, I can save screenshot with variable name when new position opens manually.

    Now I need to do the same when an order placed and when an order executed.

    So I placed the code in OnOrderTrade sub but that can't select the order to get other information abut the order placed.
    My initial code is as follows:

    Public Sub OnOrderTrade(actionType ,orderID , returnValue)

    MsgBox actionType
    MsgBox (OrderSelect ( CLng(orderID) ))

    End Sub

    When an order placed actionType show 12, but OrderSelect returns False and I can't get any other information like orderSymbol, orderLot, OrderPrice etc.

    And when an order executed that doesn't trigger any of these sub OnPositionTrade or OnOrderTrade.
    So where should I place code to keep track when the pending order executed to create new position?

  11. #11
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Dear nhasan,

    I have opened a ticket # 111147 to check the SelectOrder method
    and ticket # 111148 to check the event when pending order execuated , so stand by

  12. #12
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Dear nhasan,


    We are glad to inform that the problem on OrderSelect Method has been solved .
    and will be in the next version that will be released very soon.

  13. #13
    Administrator Rawan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Dear nhassan




    We are glad to inform you that when the Limit orders hit the OnPositionTrade Event on VTL released ,
    and it will be in the next version that will be released very soon.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Now I can run the VTL editor, but my old scripts are generating errors.
    I was using Exponential Moving Average in my script that is not working now.
    I copy the sample code from help site to test and found that also generate errors.

  15. #15
    Administrator Hassan-HS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    795

    Post

    Dear naem,


    I've tested it on the latest version of the VertexFX Client Terminal and every thing work fine, so please let me know which version do you have.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Exponential.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	22.6 KB 
ID:	382  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Error in Bridge
    By Finsys Technical in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-14-2015, 09:43 AM
  2. Recently been getting a "Runtime Error 457"
    By Exelsior in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-16-2014, 04:53 PM
  3. Error in Update SL/TP
    By Birju in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2014, 03:26 PM
  4. Overflow exception Runtime '6',
    By newtonmark in forum VertexFX API/VTL Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-30-2012, 07:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •