PDA

View Full Version : Bars count



OST
12-28-2015, 10:24 AM
Hi,

I am converting a MQL4 script to VTL. The Bars() function returns a different value than the MQL Bars() function. Could you tell me why is this discrepancy? Also, Can we get the number of Bars in an indicator?
Thanks for your help.

Hassan-HS
12-29-2015, 09:25 AM
Hello :)

It's not supposed to be identical between the platforms.

Note: Bars (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2656) return the total loaded bars for a specific chart in your client terminal, to load the whole bars from the server you can press F5 or Load All Chart Data button that's exist on Charts Toolbar (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2195).

OST
12-29-2015, 10:31 AM
Hello :)

It's not supposed to be identical between the platforms.

Note: Bars (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2656) return the total loaded bars for a specific chart in your client terminal, to load the whole bars from the server you can press F5 or Load All Chart Data button that's exist on Charts Toolbar (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2195).


Hi,

Thank you very much for the info..:)