PDA

View Full Version : Runtime error in client terminal



nhasan
05-19-2015, 09:42 AM
Dear Team
I can't run the client terminal VertexFx 10.2.10
Here attached the screenshot of error message

Files can't be attached with this post - is it another problem?

When I run the client terminal it shows an error message as Run Time Error : Too busy to execute SQL statement

Rawan-HS
05-19-2015, 12:06 PM
Dear Hasan,

Sorry we can help you only on VTL/API issues.

Please contact our support team using live help, (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/visitor/index.php?/LiveChat/Chat/Request) they will check the problem with you instantly

nhasan
05-20-2015, 05:05 AM
Thanks for quick reply, it's running now after restarting the PC

Here is a VTL related issue, I am trying to use WScript.Sell object from VTL client side script as

Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

But it returns an error 'Object required 'Wscript'

How can we use this object in VTL?

Hassan-HS
05-20-2015, 01:37 PM
Dear Hasan,

Please send us your code, however I've run the following script and it's work fine.





Public Sub main()
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "calc"
End Sub

nhasan
05-21-2015, 04:11 AM
Thanks for the code
It's working fine but the error comes from the sleep command

WScript.Sleep 500

Actually I am trying to get Screenshot using VB Scripting in VTL local script
Is there any built in function to get desktop screenshot, or chart image directly from VTL local script code?

Hassan-HS
05-22-2015, 04:44 AM
Dear nhasan,

Please check this function




public Sub main()

ChartScreenShot 0, "ScreenShot.png", 200, 200

End Sub




You can take the screenShot from application path

nhasan
05-24-2015, 10:49 AM
Thanks for the function

It's working but not in given size. For any value in width and height variable (even for 0) it makes same screenshot of the chart.
It saves the image at the program path, is there any way to change it, say can I save screenshot at "D:\Image" folder?

nhasan
05-24-2015, 10:55 AM
Another issue, When I use a variable for file name, it returns 'TypeMismatch' error

Here is my code :

FileName = "\ScreenSthotOn_" & Year(Now()) & "_" & Month(Now()) & "_" & Day(Now()) & "_" & Hour(Now()) & "_" & Minute(Now) & "_" & Second(Now()) & ".png"

Msgbox( ChartScreenShot (0, FileName, 00, 00) )

Rawan-HS
05-24-2015, 01:59 PM
Dear nhasan,

we will check the width and high issue as soon as possible
and you can change the path of the screenshot by set the full path in file name variable
try this code to solve TypeMismatch error .




Public Sub main()
Dim FileName
FileName = "ScreenSthotOn_" & Year(Now()) & "_" & Month(Now()) & "_" & Day(Now()) & "_" & Hour(Now()) & "_" & Minute(Now) & "_" & Second(Now()) & ".png"
ChartScreenShot 0,Cstr(FileName ), 100, 100
End Sub

nhasan
05-28-2015, 04:30 AM
Thanks, it's working, I can save screenshot with variable name when new position opens manually.

Now I need to do the same when an order placed and when an order executed.

So I placed the code in OnOrderTrade sub but that can't select the order to get other information abut the order placed.
My initial code is as follows:

Public Sub OnOrderTrade(actionType ,orderID , returnValue)

MsgBox actionType
MsgBox (OrderSelect ( CLng(orderID) ))

End Sub

When an order placed actionType show 12, but OrderSelect returns False and I can't get any other information like orderSymbol, orderLot, OrderPrice etc.

And when an order executed that doesn't trigger any of these sub OnPositionTrade or OnOrderTrade.
So where should I place code to keep track when the pending order executed to create new position?

Rawan-HS
05-28-2015, 10:18 AM
Dear nhasan,

I have opened a ticket # 111147 to check the SelectOrder method
and ticket # 111148 to check the event when pending order execuated , so stand by

Rawan-HS
07-27-2015, 11:20 AM
Dear nhasan,


We are glad to inform that the problem on OrderSelect Method has been solved .
and will be in the next version that will be released very soon.

Rawan-HS
08-05-2015, 09:55 AM
Dear nhassan




We are glad to inform you that when the Limit orders hit the OnPositionTrade Event on VTL released ,
and it will be in the next version that will be released very soon.

nhasan
08-11-2015, 10:06 AM
Now I can run the VTL editor, but my old scripts are generating errors.
I was using Exponential Moving Average in my script that is not working now.
I copy the sample code from help site to test and found that also generate errors.

Hassan-HS
08-11-2015, 12:33 PM
Dear naem,


I've tested it on the latest (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/thankyou?file=vertexfx.exe)version of the VertexFX Client Terminal and every thing work fine, so please let me know which version do you have.

nhasan
08-13-2015, 09:33 AM
My Client version 10.5.2 - is there any update after that?

Rawan-HS
08-13-2015, 01:46 PM
Dear nhasan

We have found the problem and solved it
check it now and tell me if there any things .