PDA

View Full Version : Not getting Trade for Limit Orders



Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 06:25 AM
Hello Sir,

We want to test our application for Limit Orders Trade

Can you help me how to get Full and Partially trade for Limit Order ?

we are getting Successful Pending for Limit Orders but didn't get Trader for this.

Please give case to get Full Trade and Partially Trade for Limit Order using Vertex Client API V 10.

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 09:00 AM
Hello,



Please give case to get Full Trade and Partially Trade for Limit Order

Sorry i'm not sure if i understand what you want, can you explain more?

any way i will describe to you how to open positions and limit orders and managed orders.



Positions: The orders that have been already opened.

Orders: The pending orders (limits orders.managed orders)
Limits Orders: the orders that have open price,SL,TP , so when it is hit the order will become a position
Managed Orders: the orders that related to exist position so its have SL,TP.
the picture that in the attachment describe the location of the positions and orders in the trade panel (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2199).

1=> Positions
2=>Orders

Methods related to positions (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/3713):

NewMarketOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1984)
CloseMarketOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1985)
OpenPositionByTicket (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2033)
OpenPositionByIndex (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2031)


Methods related to orders (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/3728):

NewLimitOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1990)
NewSLTPOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2849)
UpdateLimitOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1992)
UpdateSLTPOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1993)
DeleteSLTPOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1994)
DeleteLimitOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1996)
LimitRelation (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2856)
SLTPRelation (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2857)


You can open 4 types of limit orders with its prices as following :

Notes :
1-You can define OpenPrice,TP,SL for your custom order.
2-There is two parameter of offset Stop offset / Limit offset



Buy Limit

Open Price < Ask- Limit Offset

SL < Open Price - Stop Offset

TP > Open Price +Limit Offset


Sell Limit

Open Price > Bid+ Limit Offset

SL > Open Price + Stop Offset

TP < Open Price - Limit Offset


Buy Stop

Open Price > Ask+ StopOffset

SL < Open Price - Stop Offset

TP > Open Price +Limit Offset



Sell Stop

Open Price < Bid - StopOffset

SL > Open Price + Stop Offset

TP < Open Price - Limit Offset

You can contact your dealer ( or our support department (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/visitor/index.php?/LiveChat/Chat/Request/_sessionID=b6c1ig9t2c0mqh1k49vushtcsfwk7il5/_proactive=0/_filterDepartmentID=20%2C11%2C9%2C4%2C30/_randomNumber=44/_fullName=/_email=/_promptType=chat) if you are use our demo system )to get your Stop & Limit Offsets.

Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 10:14 AM
We not any Execute/Trade Against Limit Order,
when we put limit order its pending from your side but Not Executed/Trade.

TEST CASE
We are sending Test Limit Order using Parameters below :
BuySell= -1 or 1;
SymbolId =59 (EUR/GBP)
Lots=1
AtsPrice= (any limit price)
SL=(BLANK)
TP= (BLANK)
TrannsTag=(remark From our side)
Note=(BLANK)

Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 10:22 AM
UserID = 973562
ip = 159.253.133.185
port = 4401

we tried to login using above Credential , but we get only Connection mode in WaitingMode event .
Please check from your side and please help us.

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 10:35 AM
Hello,




UserID = 973562
ip = 159.253.133.185
port = 4401

we tried to login using above Credential , but we get only Connection mode in WaitingMode event .
Please check from your side and please help us.


You have to use 10.2 client API.

Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 10:40 AM
we tried Our own Application with vertex client Api version 10.2.5

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 10:43 AM
Dear,


Check the returned value of NewLimitOrder (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/1990)which is represent the result of calling your order, and update me

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 10:45 AM
10.2.5 that represent the version of client terminal not the version of the api, please send me your team-viewer Id & pass via the msgs

Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 10:47 AM
getting CallingResultEnum = SuccessResult

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 10:50 AM
please send me your team-viewer Id & pass via the msgs

Kanzariya Ashok
02-25-2014, 12:47 PM
Hello Sir,

Please check OrderID : 148824
we are not able to delete or Modify using our application and also VertexFxTrader10 application

Using our application we was got "NotFound" Message and
Using VertexFxTrader10 application "You cannot delete this Order" and "You cannot update this Order".

My Logon Details :
UserName : USER15337

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 01:49 PM
Hello,

According to our meeting on team-viewer..

your inquiry was how i know if my pending order has executed....

The answer:

Check the following events which represent to you the status of your order if its price hit.

LimitOrderAccepted (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2860)
LimitOrderCanceledCannotHdg (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2861)
LimitOrderCanceledNoMoney (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2862)

Hassan-HS
02-25-2014, 02:03 PM
There is no Order with this Id

Kanzariya Ashok
03-04-2014, 09:45 AM
Hello,

I put 1 pending Order in Vertex Client API 10 using own Application, unfortunately we lost connectivity/Logout and That Pending Order executed, How we will receive Execution Conformation when we reconnect/Logon ?

Kanzariya Ashok
03-04-2014, 11:08 AM
Hello,

I put 1 pending Order in Vertex Client API 10 using own Application, unfortunately we lost connectivity/Logout and That Pending Order executed,

after we are getting all Trades in OpenPositionLoaded event at relogon Time.

but, in OpenPositionByIndex provide a ticket but not Orderid in this case we are not identify that Ticket against which OrderId, so How i can identify to This my Pending order are traded

I want to understand how that ticket details against my Pending OrderId in abnormal disconnection(Means what is Relation between Ticket and OrderId ?).

Kanzariya Ashok
03-04-2014, 01:09 PM
320
Hello,

Please check attachment

Please check PriceTick for Gold Symbol. Gold Price is in multiplication of 0.05 but in AtPrice show 1332.97.

Please check and confirm me .

Kanzariya Ashok
03-04-2014, 01:29 PM
please help us ...waiting for reply.

Hassan-HS
03-04-2014, 03:18 PM
Hello,





Hello,

I put 1 pending Order in Vertex Client API 10 using own Application, unfortunately we lost connectivity/Logout and That Pending Order executed,

after we are getting all Trades in OpenPositionLoaded event at relogon Time.

but, in OpenPositionByIndex provide a ticket but not Orderid in this case we are not identify that Ticket against which OrderId, so How i can identify to This my Pending order are traded

I want to understand how that ticket details against my Pending OrderId in abnormal disconnection(Means what is Relation between Ticket and OrderId ?).


Our development team already processing this issue by adding a new method to fetch history transactions form the server , so it will be ready very soon please stand by.

Hassan-HS
03-04-2014, 03:38 PM
Please check attachment
Please check PriceTick for Gold Symbol. Gold Price is in multiplication of 0.05 but in AtPrice show 1332.97.
Please check and confirm me .



1332.97 (the open price) is not a multiplication of 0.05 so the submit button is disabled...

Kanzariya Ashok
03-05-2014, 05:24 AM
Hello,

This can mislead users as, in the Sell Price and Buy Price in not according to TickSize, he may argue to Buy a Gold at 1332.97 not at 1332.95 or 1333.00 which is the correct value validated before sending the New Order Request.

Hassan-HS
03-05-2014, 09:26 AM
Thanks for your post....


I got your msg and i will open a ticket with this API issue with your email to keep you updated...it will be solved within a few days...

Hassan-HS
03-20-2014, 03:42 PM
Hello,


We are glad to inform you that this feature has been developed and will be in the 10.2.1 version, our support dept will contact you to delivery it to you.


Docs :

GetAccountHistory (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/4175)
AccountHistoryReceived (http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/4175)