PDA

View Full Version : InvalidAmountResult



SonnyJim
01-28-2014, 11:23 AM
Are there different settings for trading through the platform and for the API for the minimum trade size? Through the platform I can place trades of 0.01, but throught the API I get the result InvalidAmountResult. My broker can't seem to find the problem.

Hassan-HS
01-28-2014, 12:30 PM
Hello,


That's weird, i have tested it and its worked fine, check the attached picture.




anyway send me your team-viewer ID & pass to check the code...

SonnyJim
01-29-2014, 03:38 PM
The problem turned out to be that I did not select the account after the AllDataLoaded event and also in my test application I tried to send an order through immediately in that event. It seems that you need to wait a second after the API is logged in and the account selected. Thanks to Hassan-HS for his help through TeamViewer.