PDA

View Full Version : Fraction in lot size



nhasan
09-12-2013, 10:42 AM
Dear Team

I have a problem in closing partial lots from a position
Error - Invalid Lot Size
I found my account has only full lot size in opening positions manually
My account number: USER12929

Is there any option in client side from where I can update it myself while opening new demo account?

Thanks

Hassan-HS
09-12-2013, 02:31 PM
Welcome Mr.hasan


1- I need to know what you are using to close the position? API or VTL or the Client terminal it self ?

2-Can you give me an example

Notes:

* The partial amount that will be closed must be equal or more than the minimum amount per deal.
EX:

I-
Minimum amount per =0.2
Position Lots = 1
The valid closing amounts : 0.2 , 0.4 , 0.6 , 0.8,1
================================================== ===
II-
Minimum amount per =0.1
Position Lots = 1
The valid closing amounts : 0.1 , 0.2 , 0.3, 0.4 , 0.5 , 0.6 , 0.7 , 0.8, 0.9, 1

nhasan
09-12-2013, 05:21 PM
I am using VTL server side script
I need minimum amount per = 0.01 lot
So that I can close 0.32, 0.67 lot from a position of 1.0 lot

Hassan-HS
09-13-2013, 10:09 AM
Dear Hasan

I have changed your minimum amount per deal to be 0.01