PDA

View Full Version : Bridge API Tester : Make New Market Order' button not getting enabled



Naveedali
06-12-2013, 09:55 AM
Hi ,

I am developing Bridge DLL. I ahve successfully connected to external LP, but on Bridge Tester application, The 'Make New Market Order' button is not getting enabled. how will this button get enabled?

Thanks
Naveed

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 11:05 AM
Hi, I am developing Bridge Dll, I have successfully connected to external source but the button 'make new market order' is not getting enabled.

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 11:52 AM
Hi Support,

I am developing Bridge Dll, I have successfully connected to external LP. but the button 'Make new Market order' is not getting enabled. Please advice.

Thanks
Naveed

Hassan-HS
06-12-2013, 12:11 PM
Dear Sir,

Thanks for contacting us.

Please set Ready Property to true, This property should be called when your LP is ready to execute orders.

Please check this links:

http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2045
http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2214

Feel free to let us know if you need any further assistance.

Regards

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 12:17 PM
Hi,

I have already set

MyBase.Ready = True

i have set these parameters in same method in following sequence.

MyBase.IsConnected = True
MyBase.Ready = True



but no success.



Dear Sir,


Thanks for contacting us.

Please set Ready Property to true, This property should be called when your LP is ready to execute orders.

Please check this links:

http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2045
http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2214

Feel free to let us know if you need any further assistance.

Regards

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 12:20 PM
Hi I have already done it.

the sequence is as follows

MyBase.IsConnected = True
MyBase.Ready = True

in same method. but even then that button is not getting enabled.

Hassan-HS
06-12-2013, 01:16 PM
Dear Sir,

Please make sure to put the codes in the right place,Kindly you should put the code after connecting method .

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 01:23 PM
I have placed it in my event handler where everything is ok. And system is ready to execute order. As you can see the Green Colored READY state in screenshot.

Hassan-HS
06-12-2013, 01:45 PM
Dear sir,
Are you sure this code is invoked ?

Naveedali
06-12-2013, 01:53 PM
The Greem Color shown in the Screen shot is the proof that MyBase.Ready = True is called.

Hassan-HS
06-13-2013, 07:00 AM
Dear Sir

Thank you for contacting us.

To help us diagnose the case right onsite, we request starting a Team Viewer Session, please send us your Team Viewer UserID and Password and the preferred time to establish this session between the following times: (10.00 AM - 05.00 PM GMT+3)

We will be more than glad to serve you and we will be awaiting your reply.

Thank you.

Naveedali
06-13-2013, 07:33 AM
Please note my TV access Info

858 165 488
8917

Naveedali
06-13-2013, 08:41 AM
can you connect now.

Naveedali
06-13-2013, 09:15 AM
Can you please connect now.

Hassan-HS
06-13-2013, 09:28 AM
Dear sir,

Please call disconnect method after connecting for the first time, after that invoke connect method again .

Hassan-HS
06-13-2013, 11:44 AM
After doing the above-mentioned during a conversation on Team-viewer (Connect - > Disconnect -> Connect Again ), the problem has been solved

Naveedali
06-13-2013, 02:21 PM
Hi,

When i palce order from Bride Teste application I receive this message
"You have to call MyBase.NewMarketOrderResult first before calling MyBase.MarketOrderAccpeted "


Please let us know how to rectify it.

Hassan-HS
06-14-2013, 04:21 PM
Welcome Naveed,

Please address this two events in your code.

MyBase.OrderState.MarketOrderIDReceived


MyBase.OrderState.MarketOrderFailed

Hassan-HS
06-14-2013, 04:22 PM
Dear Naveed,

Please read this article for more information

http://www.hybrid-solutions.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/2152

b_morar
09-12-2013, 08:06 AM
Dear Sir,

Please update us if every thing is clear now or not, and let me know if you need any further assistance. :D